Privacy policy

At the TÉRVALIS GROUP, we are aware of the protection of the personal data of internet users who access our website and use our online services.

Through our Privacy Policy, we offer you all the information so that you can easily understand how we process your personal data on our website, as well as the procedures to exercise the rights that the regulations confer on you.

Summary of our privacy policy

  • RESPONSIBLE: Fertinagro Biotech, S.L.

  • CONTACT: Contact of the Data Protection Officer: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • PURPOSES

  • Based on our contractual relationship:
    • Development of the relationship we have with our clients
    • Development of the relationship we have with our suppliers
    Based on legitimate interest:
    • User Support
    • Communicate and process data in Térvalis Group companies for internal administrative purposes
    • Inform our clients and registered users about products or services similar to those that are the subject of the relationship.
    • Fraud prevention
    • Usability and quality analysis of our website
    • Technical cookies, personalization cookies and those used to share content on social networks (cookies exempt from consent)
    Based on the consent of the data subject:
    • Sending commercial communications by electronic means, when they are not made based on the previous relationship or a request from the interested party.
    • Advertising cookies, and in general any cookie that is not exempt from consent.

  • CONSERVATION

  • They will be kept as long as you do not request their deletion and/or it is necessary for their purpose, until legal deadlines are met or as long as responsibilities can be resolved.

  • RECIPIENTS

  • Entities belonging to the Térvalis Group, for internal administrative purposes. They will not be transferred to other companies unless it is necessary to manage the requested service.

  • RIGHTS

  • You have the right to access your data, rectify it, delete it, port, limit or oppose its processing for commercial purposes, and to withdraw the consent given. To exercise them, you can write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

  • You can request additional information about our "Privacy Policy" by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Who is responsible for the processing of my personal data?

The data controller is FERTINAGRO BIOTECH, S.L. Our company is part of the TÉRVALIS GROUP. Below we indicate the contact point for our central services:

  • TÉRVALIS GROUP HEADQUARTERS

  • Centro Empresarial Galileo
    C/ Los Enebros, 74 CP 44002 Teruel (Spain).
  • (+34) 978 623 077
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact details of the data protection officer

At the TÉRVALIS GROUP we have appointed a Data Protection Officer. Its functions include supervising the application of regulations on the protection of personal data.

If you have any questions regarding this document or consider that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with the regulations, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or you can also call +34 978 623 077.

For what reason is my data used, and for what purpose?

Purposes based on the contractual relationship

  • The activities that are based on an agreement or contract are those that we carry out in the field of managing our clients and suppliers. The data requested is necessary to place orders, invoice, ship or manage changes to our products.

  • Management of requests, incidents and claims addressed to us through the contact form, when they are related to orders or requests from our clients. In that case, it will be necessary for the execution of the purchase and sale contract.

Purposes based on a legitimate interest

  • Customer Support
    Respond to requests for information or queries that you submit to us through the various existing means of contact, including forms. This processing of this data allows us to adequately serve you and resolve any queries raised, which is why it is to your benefit.

  • Communicate and process your data in companies of the Térvalis Group
    Since the Térvalis Group is made up of companies that pursue a common objective, it may be necessary to communicate your data to another company in our Group for internal administrative and logistical purposes.

  • Inform our clients and registered users about products or services similar to those that are the subject of the relationship.
    Your data may be communicated and processed by companies of the Térvalis Group for commercial service and the sending of promotional communications, as long as they are related to products and/or services of which you are a customer. These communications may be directed to the data that you have provided as a means of contact, such as email, telephone or postal address. At any time, even from the beginning, you can exercise your right to object to the use of your personal data for promotional purposes, writing to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • Fraud prevention
    We have a legitimate interest to activate the necessary mechanisms in order to prevent potential fraud against you and against us in commercial transactions and in the use of our website. This allows us to take measures to protect you against fraud attempts by third parties.

  • Usability and quality analysis of our purchasing platform.
    In order to improve the user experience and offer a higher quality service, we can analyze the usability of the platform and the degree of user satisfaction.

Consent-Based Purposes

  • Sending newsletters to the indicated email address, through which commercial campaigns will be directed. In this case it will not be legitimized by the commercial relationship, so we will request your consent to inform you about our products, services and associated promotions.
We inform you that we DO NOT make automated decisions based on the information you provide us. If there are any modifications in the future, we will ask for your consent in advance.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small information files that serve as identifiers and are stored on a website user's computer. Depending on the purpose for which cookies are used, their use may require the user's consent or may be exempt from that consent.

  • Technical, personalisation and plug-in cookies for exchanging content through social networks.
    We have a legitimate interest in using cookies that allow the operation and provision of the services offered on our website, which also allows us to save personalization options and share content through social networks.

  • Marketing cookies and other purposes not exempt from consent.
    We will ask you for your consent for the use of cookies that are not exempt, such as those related to those that store information on user behavior obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows us to develop a specific profile to show advertising based on it. We will also ask for consent to use cookies that allow the analysis, measurement and quantification of the impact of advertisements, and in general, for any cookies that are not exempt from obtaining consent.

The user of the website will be able to configure the use made of cookies, and obtain more information about them, by accessing the menu located at the bottom left of our website.

What type of data will be processed?

To fulfil our commitment, we will process data that includes these categories:

  • Identification data
  • Contact details
  • In the case of customers, the data to be processed may also include information on transactions for goods and services.

In addition, our systems may store connection and browsing data for technical, analytical, and statistical purposes, in order to include improvements to our platform to improve the user experience. You can find information about how we use each type of data in the details about the cookies that you will have been able to see on your first connection or consult it at the bottom of this page.

How is my data obtained?

The data we need to fulfill our service is obtained from the information provided to us directly or indirectly by the user of our website. For example, by using the forms enabled on our website or by directing this information to our physical headquarters.

How long will my data be kept?

We will keep your data only for as long as is essential to fulfill the purpose described, so when it is no longer necessary for its purpose it will be destroyed or blocked (it will not be used in any way).

Having them blocked allows us to address complaints and fulfill the responsibilities acquired by our service and by the use we make of your personal data.

On the other hand, we must respect the conservation periods that allow us to comply with our legal and fiscal obligations. For example, in the case of data collected to bill for a service, we will retain it for a minimum period of 5 years from the last invoice. They will also be kept for the period necessary to meet responsibilities arising from the provision of the service or the purpose of data processing.

Do I need to provide my data?

The information contained in forms is essential to be able to manage the requested service, or to respond to a request for information or to register for our newsletters. For example, in the case of the sale of an item, your identification data will be required to make the invoice and comply with our tax obligations. Similarly, if you do not provide your contact details, we will not be able to respond to your requests.

Who will receive my data?

As we have previously informed you, the data will be communicated to companies belonging to the Térvalis Group to carry out administrative, logistical or commercial procedures. They will only be communicated to comply with the purpose or purposes for which you gave us your data, and we will not use them in any other way contrary to them.

We will not disclose your data to other companies or individuals unless it is necessary for the provision of the service you request, we are required by law or you allow us to do so in advance.

It is possible that it may be necessary to collaborate with some third-party service providers who have access to your personal data and who process it in the name and on behalf of the Térvalis Group for the provision of their services. Specifically, and by way of example and not limitation, the aforementioned providers provide their services in the following sectors: logistics services, legal and tax advice, multidisciplinary professional services companies, technology and/or computer service providers, physical security companies, as well as infrastructure management and maintenance companies.

Are international data transfers being carried out?

International data transfers involve a flow of personal data from Spanish territory to recipients established in countries outside the European Economic Area (the countries of the European Union plus Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway).

Our website is hosted on European servers, so it will generally not be necessary to make any international data transfer.

In the event that, due to the necessity and/or efficiency of the service, a service provider is located in a country that does not provide a level of data protection comparable to that of the European Union, in which case the transfer will be made with adequate guarantees and safeguarding the security of your personal data. Among these guarantees are the "Standard Contractual Clauses" approved by the European Commission, the content of which you can consult at the following link: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/ES/ALL/?uri=CELEX%3A32021D0914

What rights do I have regarding the use of my personal data?

Each person has control of their personal data. That is why you can exercise the following rights for FREE:

  • ACCESS: You can see what personal data we store about you.


  • RECTIFICATION: You can correct or modify your personal data when it is not correct.

  • ERASURE: You can ask us to delete your personal data.

  • OPPOSIION: You can request that we stop processing your personal data. You can object to the use of your data to receive promotional communications.

  • RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING
  • Este derecho lo podrás ejercitar en estos casos: You can exercise this right in these cases:
    • When we no longer need to process your data but you need it to exercise or defend claims.
    • When you have objected to the processing of your data for the satisfaction of a legitimate interest, while it is verified whether the legitimate reasons for the processing prevail over yours
    • When the processing is unlawful, but you oppose the deletion of the data
    • While the challenge to the accuracy of your data is being verified

  • PORTABILITY

  • You may request and receive, in electronic format, the personal data that you have provided us and those that have been obtained from your contractual relationship with us, as well as transmit them to another entity.

  • You can exercise any of these rights easily and free of charge by writing an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by going to our offices. In both cases you must prove your identity.

    If you consider that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with the regulations or you have any questions regarding the exercise of your rights, we invite you to contact our Data Protection Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . You also have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, by contacting the address C/ Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 - Madrid. On the website www.agpd.es you will find other means of contact.

Changes to our privacy policy

At the Tervalis Group we aim to continually improve, so it may be necessary to modify our Privacy Policy. If changes are anticipated in the purpose or legitimacy with which we use personal data, we will inform the user. In any case, we suggest that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time in case there are minor changes or we introduce any improvements, as we will use it as a permanent point of information on our Website.

Official language of this legal text

The official text is the Spanish version of the website. Any discrepancies or differences created in the translation are non-binding and have no legal effect for compliance or enforcement purposes.



Logo Fertinagro
© Fertinagro Biotech, S.L. | Centro empresarial Galileo. c/ Los Enebros, 74. 44002 Teruel (Spain)
Logo Fertinagro
© Fertinagro Biotech, S.L.
Centro empresarial Galileo
c/ Los Enebros, 74. 44002 Teruel (Spain)